Trailer

Coriolanus

 

Gallery

Coriolanus

Cast

Coriolanus

RCoriolanus alph Fiennes…Coriolanus
Gerard Butler…Tullus Aufidius
Vanessa Redgrave…Volumnia
Brian Cox…Menenius
Jessica Chastain…Virgilia
Dragan Micanovic…Titus
Paul Jesson…Brutus
James Nesbitt…Sicinius
Ashraf Barhom…Cassius
Lubna Azabal…Tamora
Harry Fenn…Young Martius

 

 

 

 

Crew

Coriolanus

Produced by
Carolyn Marks Blackwood...associate executive producer
Anthony Buckner...executive producer
Ralph Fiennes...producer
Christopher Figg...executive producer
Christine Langan...executive producer
John Logan...producer
Norman Merry...executive producer
Marko Miskovic...executive producer
Zivojin Petrovic...associate executive producer (as Zivojin Zika Petrovic)
Gabrielle Tana...producer
Julia Taylor-Stanley...producer
Colin Vaines...producer
Kevan Van Thompson...co-producer
Andjelija Vlaisavljevic...line producer (as Andjelka Vlaisavljevic)
Robert Whitehouse...executive producer
Will Young...executive producer
Alex Nikolic...consulting producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Ilan Eshkeri    
 
Cinematography by
Barry Ackroyd    (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Nicolas Gaster    
 
Casting by
Jina Jay    
 
Production Design by
Ricky Eyres    
 
Art Direction by
Radoslav Mihajlovic(as Rade Mihajlovic)
 
Set Decoration by
Lee Gordon    
 
Costume Design by
Bojana Nikitovic    
 
Makeup Department
Mark Coulier...prosthetic scars supplier
Jo Drake...hair stylist: BBC newsroom unit, London
Jo Drake...makeup artist: BBC newsroom unit, London
Natasha Nikolic...makeup artist assistant
Miljana Pakic...makeup artist assistant
Daniel Parker...hair designer
Daniel Parker...makeup designer
Nikola Prijic...makeup department graphic artist
Laura Schiavo...hair supervisor
Laura Schiavo...makeup supervisor
Igor Stanglicki...makeup department graphic artist
Martina Subic-Dodocic...makeup artist (as Tina Subic Dodocic)
 
Production Management
Meg Clark...post-production supervisor
Miodrag Stevanovic...production manager (as Misko Syevanovic)
Aleksandar Tadic...production manager (as Aleksandar-Leka Tadic)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Zoran Andric...first assistant director
Ljubomir Bozovic...second second assistant director
Nikola Ivanovic...second second assistant director
Vesna Milic...key second assistant director
Ben Quinn...director: TV unit
Barry K. Thomas...studio director: BBC newsroom unit, London (as Barry Thomas)
Simon Downes...second assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)
Kevin Westley...first assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Zeljko Bakic...set dresser
Jovan Vladimir Borka...on-set laborer
Temple Clark...storyboard artist
Vladan Damjanov...set dresser
Bosko Delic...stand-by props
Marko Dimitrijevic...props buyer
Marko Dimitrijevic...set dresser
Svetislav Madic...chargehand set dresser
Ray McNeill...property master (as Raymond McNeill)
Aleksandra Mihajlovic...graphics
Milica Milanovic...art department intern
Goran Milosevic...set dresser
Marija Nikolic...art department coordinator
Mile Nikolic...set dresser
Zoran Petrovic...assistant property master (as Zoran Petrovic-Crtani)
Nevena Popovic...on-set laborer
Jelena Radovic...art department intern
Stanisa Savic...set dresser
Aljosa Spajic...assistant set decorator
Nuhi Termet...assistant stand-by props
Milos Todorovic...set dresser
Thomas Jones...weapons mould maker (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Ray Beckett...sound mixer
Simon Chase...adr editor
Simon Chase...dialogue editor
Andrew Cole...sound supervisor: BBC newsroom unit, London (as Andy Cole)
Paul Cotterell...adr mixer
Paul Cotterell...sound re-recording mixer
St. Clair Davis...sound maintenance
Robert Farr...adr mixer
Rob Hughes...sound re-recording mixer
Andrea King...foley artist
Adam Mendez...foley recordist
Nemanja Novicic...boom operator
Gunnar Oskarsson...foley editor
Mihailo Stevanovic...sound intern
Jack Stew...foley artist
Richard Stockdale...dolby sound consultant
Oliver Tarney...supervising sound editor
Ben Tat...assistant adr mixer
Mark Taylor...premix sound re-recording mixer
Yanti Windrich...assistant adr mixer
Sandy Buchanan...adr recordist (uncredited)
Mitch Clyman...adr recordist: Jerusalem (uncredited)
Adam Horley...adr recordist (uncredited)
Brett Rothfeld...adr recordist (uncredited)
Tim West...adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Laurence Harvey...special effects technician
Muhamed M'Barek...special effects coordinator (as Muhamed M'Barek-Toske)
Jason Troughton...special effects supervisor
Mark Vanstone...special effects technician
Lucian Iordache...special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Luke Butler...digital compositor: LipSync Post
Naomi Butler...digital compositor: LipSync Post
Neil Culley...digital compositor: LipSync Post
Stefan Drury...head of visual effects: LipSync Post
Sean Farrow...executive visual effects supervisor: LipSync Post
Yanni Goudetsidis...systems engineer: LipSync Post
Sandro Henriques...digital compositor: LipSync Post
Dylan Owen...digital compositor: LipSync Post
John Purdie...digital compositor: LipSync Post
Gareth Repton...digital compositor: LipSync Post
Karenjit Sahota...visual effects editor
David Sjodin...digital compositor: LipSync Post
Angela Stanley...visual effects supervisor: LipSync Post (as Angela Rose)
Jon Stanley...senior systems engineer: LipSync Post
Lucy Tanner...visual effects coordinator: LipSync Post
Samantha Tracey...visual effects producer: LipSync Post
 
Stunts
Miroslav Borkovic...stunt performer
Milomir Cigoja...stunt performer
Nenad Cudic...stunt performer
Rick English...stunt double: Mr. Butler
Branislav Fistric...stunt performer
David Garrick...stunt performer
Vladan Gostiljac...stunt performer
James Grogan...stunt double: Mr. Fiennes
Richard Hansen...stunt performer
Rob Inch...stunt performer
Rowley Irlam...stunt coordinator
Kosta Jovic...stunt performer
Nick McKinless...stunt performer
Mark Mottram...stunt performer
Stanka Pejovic...stunt performer
Dominic Preece...stunt performer
Ognjen Raduljica...stunt performer
Dusan Savcic...stunt performer
Dejan Savovic...stunt performer
Arandel Sretenovic...stunt performer
Marko Vasiljevic...stunt performer
Milan Alavanja...safety supervisor (uncredited)
Milan Alavanja...stunt rigger (uncredited)
Slavisa Ivanovic...assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Slavisa Ivanovic...stunt player (uncredited)
Nick McKinless...fight choreographer (uncredited)
Miroslav Vuckovic...stunt rigger (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Dragan Rakicevic Cile...clapper loader: "a" camera (as Dragan Rakiceviv-Cile)
Mihailo Dobric...video playback operator
Oliver Driscoll...focus puller: "a" camera
Srdjan Gojkovic...best boy (as Srdan Gojkovic)
Larry D. Horricks...still photographer
Svetomir Pajic...camera operator: "b" camera
Svetomir Pajic...steadicam operator
Drasko Pejanovic...focus puller: "b" camera
Ryan Philips...camera operator: BBC newsroom unit, London
Borislav Romcevic...lighting technician
Nebojsa Slavujevic...lighting technician
Dragan Stefanovic...grip
Branislav Stojanovic...clapper loader: "b" camera
Slobodan Stojkov...gaffer: Serbia (as Slobodan Stojkovic)
Cedomir Subotic...best boy grip
Bob Tully...lighting supervisor: BBC newsroom unit, London
Nenad Vasic...key grip
Trajche Velichkovski...grip
Milos Vidakovic...lighting technician
Marija Vukelic...camera operator: TV unit
Harry Wiggins...gaffer
Harry Wiggins...provider: electrical equipment, Pink Films International
Branimir Zivkovic...video playback operator
Zoran Zivkovic...central loader (as Zoran Zivkovic-Zika)
Shane Cairn...camera operator (uncredited)
Sasa Djordjevic...grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Aleksandar Adzic...casting director: Serbia
Vanessa Baker...voice casting
Danilo Beckovic...casting director: Serbia
Alex Duxbury...casting assistant (as Alex Dubury)
Sara Marinkovic...casting assistant: Serbia
Milana Milunovic...casting assistant: Serbia
Vicki Thomson...casting department (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Marina Arsic...costumer
Nina Bogosavljev...key costumer
Joe Hobbs...military costume advisor
Radmila Jaksic...seamstress
Zoran Karadzic...costumer
Aleksandra Keskinov...costume supervisor
Stefan Savkovic...assistant costume designer
Marina Zaric...costumer
Jane Law...costumes: Ms. Redgrave (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Ameenah Ayub Allen...post-production coordinator (as Ameenah Ayub)
Chris Bentley...digital lab operator
Linden Brownbill...post-production engineer
Alberto Buron...digital lab operator
James Clarke...digital lab supervisor
Zoe Cousins...digital lab operator
Filip Dedic...assistant editor: Serbia
Stuart Fyvie...colorist
Kim Gaster...assembly editor
Scott Goulding...on-line editor
Aidan Grounds...post-production assistant
Robin Guise...senior post producer: LipSync
Peter Hampden...senior post producer: LipSync
Andrew Jadavji...first assistant editor
Lisa Jordan...senior post producer: LipSync
Sharmila Kumar...post-production assistant
Biljana Kunijevic...assistant editor: Serbia
Scott Macbeth...technical support
Clive Noakes...digital intermediate laboratory contact
Ellen Payne...assistant post-production coordinator
Salim Rahman...technical support
Peter Raven...senior post producer: LipSync
Sam Saunders...vision mixer: BBc newsroom unit, London
Stephanie Jane Smith...post-production assistant (as Stephanie Smith)
Daniel Tomlinson...senior digital lab operator
Thomas Walters...post-production coordinator (as Tom Walters)
Rick White...technical support
 
Music Department
John Barclay...musician: trumpet
Millie Baring...music coordinator
Millie Baring...music copyist
Millie Baring...orchestrator
Andy Brown...contractor: musicians
Andy Brown...musicians contractor
Paul Clarvis...musician: drums
Jessica Dannheisser...music copyist
Jessica Dannheisser...orchestrator
Jason Elliott...assistant music engineer: British Grove
Ilan Eshkeri...musician: violin & cello
Tristan Fry...musician: tympani
Joe Kearns...music engineer: British Grove
Elisa Kustow...music coordinator
Stephen McLaughlin...music mixer
Stephen McLaughlin...music producer
Stephen McLaughlin...musician: Metal (as Steve McLaughlin)
Ian Neil...music supervisor
Paul Saunderson...music engineer: Northpole Studio
Andy Brown...orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Felix Erskine...musician (uncredited)
Paul Saunderson...composer assistant (uncredited)
Paul Saunderson...music programmer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Cedomir Arsevic...driver: Mr. Fiennes
Nemanja Babic...unit driver: Serbia
Sasa Blagojevic...unit driver: Serbia
Zeljko Corak...driver: trailer, Caravan Metropol
Radivoje Dordevic...unit driver: Serbia
Ilija Dzikic...unit driver: Serbia
Nebojsa Eremija...unit driver: Serbia
Zeljko Jankovic...driver: producers
Vladimir Jovanovic...assistant to picture vehicles coordinator
Miodrag Jovicic...unit driver: Serbia
Dejan Juric...unit driver: Serbia
Igor Kokot...unit driver: Serbia
Nenad Kokot...picture vehicles coordinator
Novak Koprivica...driver: Montenegro
Dusan Krekic...unit driver: Serbia
Miroslav Krstic...action vehicles supplier: Argus Tours
Slobodan Maric...unit driver: Serbia
Zoran Markovic...unit driver: Serbia
Marko Martinovic...driver: Montenegro
Mladen Matijevic...driver: trailer, Caravan Metropol
Dalibor Milanovic...unit driver: Serbia (as Dalibor Milovanovic)
Milan Milisic...unit driver: Serbia
Marko Mrdalj...unit driver: Serbia
Dragan Mudrinic...unit driver: Serbia
Predrag Nedovic...driver: Montenegro
Vlatko Nedovic...driver: Montenegro
Slavko Novakovic...transportation coordinator
Radomir Pajovic...driver: Montenegro
Dejan Stefanovic...unit driver: Serbia
Patrick Surin...driver: trailer, Caravan Metropol
Miroslav Timotijevic...unit driver: Serbia
Zoran Vagic...unit driver: Serbia
Nenad Velickovic...transportation captain
Radovan Vlajkovic...unit driver: Serbia
Dragan Zivadinovic...unit driver: Serbia
Zoran Zubic...unit driver: Serbia
 
Other crew
Oana Anghel...graphics coordinator: LipSync Post
Michael Antoniades...legal services: Lee & Thompson
Nicola Barnes...picture researcher
Natalie Bass...legal services: LipSync, Lee & Thompson (as Natalie Usher)
Jelena Beatovic...cashier: Serbia
Milica Bregovic...production secretary (as Milica Bregovic-Tadic)
James Buckler...production & delivery coordinator: BBC Films
Branka Cetina...production coordinator: Serbia
Alexandra Charalambous...studio runner: BBC newsroom unit, London
Milos Curcin...assistant: Ms. Redgrave, Serbia
Nick Daubeny...location manager: London, additional photography
Matthew Dinsdale...publicist: Premier PR
Zoja Djordjevic...production coordinator: Serbia (as Zoja Dordevic)
Sandra Djurickovic...production accountant: Serbia (as Sandra Durickovic)
Val Evans...archive researcher
Carolyn Fenn...chaperone
Nigel Fenn...chaperone
Julia Festa...assistant: Ms. Taylor-Stanley
Claire Gascoyne...publicist: {remier PR
Alix Graham...assistant: Mr. Fiennes, UK
Renata Graovac...office runner
John Graydon...auditor: RSM Tenon
Anwen Griffiths...legal services: Lee & Thompson
Tania Griffiths...operational team leader: BBC newsroom unit, London
Julia Hall...senior designer: titles and graphics, LipSync Post
Jane Hawley...production executive: BBC Films
Polly Hope...supervising production coordinator
Jacqueline Hurt...legal services: Hermetof Pictures, UK, Olswang
Sanja Ilic...assistant to production accountant: Serbia Vat
Jelena Ivanovic...legal services: Hermetof Pictures, Joksovic, Stojanovic & Partners
Slobodan Ivetic...crowd marshall: Montenegro
Mark Jones...floor manager: BBC newsroom unit, London
Mike Kavanagh...head of presentation: BBC newsroom unit, London
Sara Keene...publicist: Mr. Fiennes, Premier PR
Kevin King...studio service technician: BBC newsroom unit, London
Milan Kobali...assistant to production accountant: Serbia
Srdjan Kruscic...production accountant: Serbia Vat (as Srdan Kruscic)
Zorica Kuburovic...on-set medic
Susanna Lenton...script supervisor
Christopher Lyster...head of sales: Magna Films
Emma Mager...completion guarantor: International Film Guarantors
Christos Michaels...legal services: Lee & Thompson
Zrnka Miskovic Petrovic...assistant: Ms. Tana & Mr, Vaines
Debbie Moore...supervising production accountant
Bojan Nenadovic...armorer
Masa Neskovic...assistant: Mr. Fiennes, Serbia
Maggie Newton...assistant to executive producers: Magna Films
Denis O'Hare...studio technical manager: BBC newsroom unit, London
Simon Osborn...legal & business affairs: BBC Films
Tomo Palikovic...set production assistant
Kate Penlington...clearances
Debbie Peterson...assistant production accountant: UK
Jasmina Petrovic-Gojacic...assistant location manager (as Jasmina Petrovic)
Rebecca Pick...legal services: LipSync, Lee & Thompson
Dusan Popovic...set production assistant
Ceris Price...unit publicist
Luke Randolph...completion guarantor: International Film Guarantors
Barrie Rice...technical advisor
Adam Robson...autocue operator: BBC newsroom unit, London
Jonathan Rutter...publicist: Premier PR
Phil Rymer...legal counsel: Magna Films
Ruth Sanders...production assistant: BBC Films
Andrew Semans...assistant: Ms. Tana, NY
Iain Sinclair...assistant: Ms. Taylor-Stanley
Lucy Smith...completion guarantor: International Film Guarantors
Dragan Stojanovic...legal services: Hermetof Pictures, Joksovic, Stojanovic & Partners
Sam Tatton-Brown...legal counsel: Kalronkie, Magna Films
Saskia Thomas...llp production coordinator: Magna Films
Derek Townshend...insurance broker: Totally Entertainment (as Derek Townsend)
Amy Louise Tripodi...assistant: Mr. Butler
Rados Vucic...key set production assistant
Sanja Vucicevic...local public relations
Radoslav Vulanovic...crowd marshall: Serbia
Nigel Walde...auditor: RSM Tenon
Joan Washington...dialogue coach
Howard Watkins...creative director: titles and graphics design, LipSync Post
Lucy Whitton...archive researcher
Akshay Desai...location assistant: UK (uncredited)
Ivan Grbin...production assistant (uncredited)
Nick McKinless...personal trainer: Ralph Fiennes (uncredited)
David O'Reilly...location scout: UK (uncredited)
Marija Stojanovic...production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Simon Channing Williams...dedicatee

Synopsis

Coriolanus

Coriolanus Caius Martius 'Coriolanus' (Ralph Fiennes), a revered and feared Roman General is at odds with the city of Rome and his fellow citizens. Pushed by his controlling and ambitious mother Volumnia (Vanessa Redgrave) to seek the exalted and powerful position of Consul, he is loath to ingratiate himself with the masses whose votes he needs in order to secure the office. When the public refuses to support him, Coriolanus's anger prompts a riot that culminates in his expulsion from Rome. The banished hero then allies himself with his sworn enemy Tullus Aufidius (Gerard Butler) to take his revenge on the city.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards

Coriolanus

Austin Film Critics Association
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2011 Won Breakthrough Artist Award Jessica Chastain
Also forThe Help(2011),Take Shelter(2011),The Tree of Life(2011),The Debt(2010/I) andTexas Killing Fields(2011).
 
BAFTA Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2012 Nominated BAFTA Film Award Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Ralph Fiennes(director)
 
Berlin International Film Festival
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2011 Nominated Golden Berlin Bear Ralph Fiennes
 
British Independent Film Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2011 Won British Independent Film Award Best Supporting Actress
Vanessa Redgrave
Nominated Douglas Hickox Award Ralph Fiennes
 
Central Ohio Film Critics Association
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2012 Won COFCA Award Actor of the Year
Jessica Chastain
Also forThe Help(2011),Take Shelter(2011),The Debt(2010/I),Texas Killing Fields(2011) andThe Tree of Life(2011).
2nd place COFCA Award Breakthrough Film Artist
Jessica Chastain
Also forTake Shelter(2011),Texas Killing Fields(2011),The Debt(2010/I),The Help(2011) andThe Tree of Life(2011).
For acting
 
Evening Standard British Film Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2012 Nominated Evening Standard British Film Award Best Actress
Vanessa Redgrave
 
Hollywood Film Festival
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2011 Won Hollywood Breakthrough Award Breakthrough Actress
Jessica Chastain
Also forThe Tree of Life(2011),Take Shelter(2011),The Help(2011) and The Debt(2010/I).
 
London Critics Circle Film Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2012 Nominated ALFS Award British Actress of the Year
Vanessa Redgrave
Also for Anonymous(2011/I).
Supporting Actress of the Year
Vanessa Redgrave
 
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2011 Won LAFCA Award Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain
Also forThe Debt(2010/I),Take Shelter(2011),The Tree of Life(2011),The Help(2011) andTexas Killing Fields(2011).
 
New York Film Critics Circle Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2011 3rd place NYFCC Award Best Supporting Actress
Vanessa Redgrave
 
Palm Springs International Film Festival
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2012 Won Spotlight Award Jessica Chastain
Also forThe Tree of Life(2011),The Debt(2010/I),Take Shelter(2011) andThe Help(2011).
 
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2011 Won Special Award Jessica Chastain
Also forTexas Killing Fields(2011),The Debt(2010/I),The Help(2011),The Tree of Life(2011) andTake Shelter(2011).
For the body of work in the last year.
 
San Francisco Film Critics Circle
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2011 Won SFFCC Award Best Supporting Actress
Vanessa Redgrave
 
Satellite Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2011 Nominated Satellite Award Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Vanessa Redgrave
 
Stockholm Film Festival
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2011 Nominated Bronze Horse Ralph Fiennes
 

 
Despite the Falling Snow
Everly
November Man
3 Days to Kill
In Secret
The Raven
Chernobyl Diaries
LockOut
Coriolanus
The Big Picture
Cat Run
Look, Stranger
District 13
Human Zoo
The Brothers Bloom
Work In Progress, Contact in Belgrade, + 381 11 715 7700, email: production@wipbelgrade.com

 
© 2018 Work In Progress, Belgrade, Serbia